Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached four-bay single-storey former canal worker's house, built c.1810. Now in use as private residence. One of four similar structures on Harbour Street. Pitched artificial slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods, projecting eaves course and rendered chimneystacks. Ruled-and-line rendered walls over projecting plinth with raised block quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with rendered surrounds, cut stone sills and replacement windows. Square-headed doorcase to centre with cut stone block-and-start surrounds and replacement door. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

An attractive modest-scale cottage, almost of vernacular appearance, which retains its early form and character. It is one of four similarly designed and built houses along Harbour Road. The block-and-start doorcase door is a characteristic feature of the streetscape of Ballynacarrigy. According to local information, this building was originally constructed as a canal worker's house serving Ballynacarrigy Harbour to the south. The Royal Canal was built as far as Ballynacarrigy by 1810 and much of the town dates to a period of rapid expansion and prosperity brought about by canal trade in the early nineteenth-century.