Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Gate lodge

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Detached gate lodge and gateway, built c.1780. Gateway consists of ashlar gate piers (on square-plan) with ashlar coping and wrought-iron double-gates with spear finials. Wrought-iron pedestrian gate to north. Curved quadrant walls to either side. Single-bay single-storey former gate lodge to south, built into curved quadrant wall. Now derelict and unused. Pebbledashed walls over rendered plinth with pointed-arch window opening and cut stone sill. Rubble limestone demesne walls adjoin to either side. Located at entrance to Rock Brook House at the west end of Ballynacarrigy

Appraisal

An impressive gateway and gate lodge, which retains their early form and character. The gate lodge built into the quadrant wall is an unusual and noteworthy feature. The fine gateway, well-built in ashlar limestone, and the wrought-iron gates are of artistic merit. This gateway and attendant gate lodge originally served Rock Brook House, a five-bay two-storey property in the ownership of Isdell Esquire c. 1780. This gateway remains and attractive feature in the streetscape of Ballynacarrigy and is an important component of the architectural heritage of Westmeath.