Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water hydrant, erected c.1890, comprising fluted shaft on molded base with lion's head above, surmounted by fluted capping with acorn finial. Inscription 'Glenfield & Kennedy Ltd, Kilmarnock' to shaft. Horizontal pull lever to side. Located in the centre of the village of Ballynacarrigy.

Appraisal

An attractive piece of mass produced cast-iron which remains an appealing and subtle feature in the streetscape. This water hydrant is of particular importance as a reminder of the mechanisms installed for the provision of clean drinking water in the period before mains water supply systems. The various raised details enhance the artistic design quality of the piece, and indicate the equal importance of aesthetics as well as functionality. The manufacturers of this piece, Glenfield and Kennedy Ltd, were the major company selling cast-iron water mechanisms within the British Empire at the time. They were based in Kilmarnock, Scotland, and had workshops that spread over 26 acres (c. 1936). Their products were sold internationally, and the company maintained offices in London, as well as Calcutta and Bombay, India.