Archaeological, Artistic, Historical, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Cemetery with various cut stone grave markers and vaults, c.1700 -1850. Now disused. Contains the family vaults and grave markers of the Smyth family of nearby Glananea and Drumcree county houses. Site situated in slight depression in landscape to the south of the rear (south) entrance to Glananea country house and is bounded by circular enclosure wall constructed of limestone rubble. Pre-1700 church in ruinous condition to north of enclosure. Vault 1: A large inscribed stone slab with four iron lifting rings, marks the opening to the vault. Inscribed 'The burial place of the Drumcree Family enlarged by Thomas Smyth 1765.' Vault 2: A large stone slab with four iron lifting rings, marks the opening, with a wall plaque mounted adjacent which reads 'Glananea Family Vault'. Vault 3: Located outside on the west side, a large stone slab with four holes, laid at an incline to the wall. Small stone slab adjacent reads 'Into thine hands I commit my spirit. Psalms xxx1st-3rd.

Appraisal

Picturesque graveyard set within the early medieval monastic enclosure of Kilcumny. This graveyard is of particular historical significance as it contains the graves and family vaults of Smyth Families of nearby Glananea and Drumcree country estates. The pre-1700 church and early medieval monastic enclosure are of archaeological importance, whilst the inscriptions and carvings to the gravestones and vaults are of artistic merit. Of social significance due to the long history of worship and burial on this site. The graveyard forms an attractive and historic feature in the landscape to the south of Drumcree.