--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey public house and shop, built c.1883, with lower two-bay two-storey building attached to east end. Now in use as public house and post office. Pitched artificial slate roof with decorative crested ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks. Constructed of squared limestone. Square-headed openings with replacement fittings, single segmental-headed window opening to pub front with splayed cut stone voussoirs over. Square-headed doorcase to east and west ends with replacement doors, round-headed doorcase with replacement door and replacement fanlight over to pub-front. Infilled segmental-headed carriage-arch to centre with squared headed doorcase. Modern shop signage to two eastern buildings consisting of black glass with recessed gold lettering in moulded timber frame. Timber console brackets below signage and decorative metal spikes to top. Plain fronted metal postbox inserted into stone wall adjacent to Post Office entrance door. Stone pillars at south side leading to rear yard. Located in a prominent location towards centre of Multyfarnham.

Appraisal

A charming group of late nineteenth-century buildings which retain their early form and fabric despite recent alterations. They were constructed using good quality stonework and are an attractive feature in a prominent position in Multyfarnham.