--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited eight-bay two-storey (with attic level) commercial premises, built c.1860, now divided into two separate commercial units with a chemist to the south and a public house to the north. Two two-storey returns to the rear (west). Pitched natural slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered finish to the walls. Square-headed window openings to the first floor with rendered architraves and having stucco entablatures above. Square-headed doorcases with timber panelled doors and having plain overlights over. Shopfront to public house to north has continuous moulded fascia, rendered Doric pilasters on square plan and fixed-pane glazing. Chemist shop has replacement timber shopfront c.1995. Street-fronted with extensive yard and remains of outbuildings to rear. Located to the northwest corner of The Square.

Appraisal

This substantial commercial property retains its original character and form, despite being subdivided over the years. The render architraves and entablatures are unusual in Castlepollard and create variation in the streetscape around the village square. It is the largest commercial premises in the village and forms a focal point on the northwest corner of the square. This property used to house Hennessy's Department Stores, which were one of largest commercial enterprises in north Westmeath during the first part of the twentieth century. Hennessy's was one of the largest employers in the area and used to deliver produce by vans to rural communities in a time when automotive transport was uncommon. This building is a feature building in the town and is an important element of the architectural heritage of the area.