--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1800. Now in use as a public house with accommodation over. Pitched natural slate roof with rendered chimneystacks with brick coping to either end. Smooth rendered walls with rasied block quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with replacement windows and cut-stone sills. Modern shopfront to ground floor with square-headed doorcases with replacement doors and simple overlights. Road-fronted on sloping site.

Appraisal

A prominent commercial building that retains its early character despite recent renovations. The small windows on the top floor suggest a late eighteenth-century date. This building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of Athlone.