Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social

Bell tower/stand

Bell tower/stand

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding three-stage church tower on square-plan with stepped Irish crenellations to parapet, built c.1622, renovated and raised, c.1761 and c.1789. Church demolished c.1827. Constructed of coursed rubble limestone with flush ashlar quoins to corners and moulded limestone cornice below crenellations. Round-headed rebated doorcase to south with replacement timber double doors and cut limestone surround. Round-headed openings to belfry with louvred timber vents. Wrought-iron weather vane to crenellated parapet. Set with grounds of St. Mary's Church.

Appraisal

An historically significant church tower which is a prominent and attractive landmark. It is all that remains above ground of the former St. Mary's Church, which was originally built in 1622 by Lord Grandison when he was the President of Connaught. This church was demolished, c. 1828, once the present St. Mary's Church was completed. Many of the early monuments in the nineteenth century church were originally sited in the church that adjoined this tower. The finely carved doorcase is an attractive feature of artistic merit. The bell in the belfry was reputedly used by General Ginkel to signal the final assault during the siege of 1691.