--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement house, built c.1780. Renovated c.1850. Modern shopfront to ground floor. Now disused. Pitched artificial slate roof hidden behind parapet. Ruled-and-line rendered façade. Square-headed architraved window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and cut-stone sills. Modern traditional style timber shopfront to ground floor. Stepped back from road with wheelchair ramp with modern metal railings to front.

Appraisal

A substantial and well-proportion late eighteenth-century building which retains its scale and importance to the streetscape. Much of the present detailing to the front façade dates to a mid nineteenth-century renovation. This house was originally built by a T. Wright in 1777 and forms an attractive pair with the similarly detailed building to the east.