--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1890, with integral segmental-headed carriage arch to north end. Pitched natural slate roof with moulded eaves cornice and a shared rendered chimneystack to south. Ruled-and-line rendered walls with raised quoins to north corner. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Central square-headed doorcase with timber door and plan overlight. Timber sheeted double-doors to carriage arch. Set back from road with small garden to front. Bounded on street frontage by a rendered wall with cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

A pleasant late nineteenth house that retain its early character and fabric. The eaves cornice and cast-iron railings are interesting features that add incident to the streetscape of Preaching Lane.