--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three storey house, built c.1780, with segmental-headed integral carriage arch to east bay giving access to public lane. Now in use as a retail outlet. Pitched artificial slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered chimneystacks to either end. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls with raised block quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and cut-stone sills. Modern shopfront with square-headed door opening and round-headed windows to west end. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

An attractive and well-proportioned building which retains its early character and form. This structure appears to be marked on the Ranelagh Estate map of Athlone (1784,) but the detailing to the façade is mid nineteenth-century in date. It retains its importance to the streetscape of Athlone close to the historic core of Athlone.