Archaeological, Architectural

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, built c.1820. Now in use as retail outlet with offices over. One of a pair with the building to the west. Pitched artificial slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and a rendered chimneystack to west end shared with adjacent property. Remains of former steeply pitched gable to east end. Rendered walls with square-headed openings with cut-stone sills and replacement windows. Modern shopfront to ground floor. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

A modest early nineteenth-century structure that retains its scale and importance to the streetscape. The remains of the steeply pitched gable to the east end suggests that this structure contains the fabric of an early, pre-1700 AD structure.