--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with two-storey arched recess containing single-bay oriel window to front façade, built in 1895. Modern shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as retail outlet with accommodation over. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and a brick chimneystack to north end. Yellow brick walls with moulded red brick detailing. Timber canted oriel window to first floor flanked by round-headed opening with replacement window, square-headed openings to second floor with replacement windows. Round-headed doorcase to south end with replacement timber door and plain fanlight over. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

An unusual and very individual house with interesting moulded brick detailing. The two-storey recessed arch with the oriel window is a most unique design and adds curiosity to the streetscape. This house was built by Robert Smith, a major local builder at the time. Smith was also responsible for a number of attractive and inventive buildings along the Ballymahon Road to the northeast of Athlone and possibly another curious brick building at St. Mary's Place (15009063).