--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1820. One of a terrace of three. Pitched natural slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and a shared brick chimneystack to the east end. Roughcast rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth. Segmental-headed window opening to ground floor with paired window, square-headed openings to first floor with paired and single windows, all now with replacement sash-style casement windows. Round-headed doorcase to west end with flush limestone block-and-start surround and replacement door with plain fanlight over. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

An attractive, if modest, early nineteenth-century house, which retains its early form and character despite loss of original fittings to openings in recent years. The limestone doorcase and the paired windows are noteworthy features that adds interest to the streetscape. Forms part of an interesting terrace to the north of Athlone.