Hostel (charitable)

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached four-bay three-storey with dormer attic former boarding house, constructed in 1897, now in use as commercial offices. Central two bays slightly recessed with gable above eaves on entrance front (east). Pitched artificial slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered chimneystacks. Cement rendered walls with corbelled eaves course. Segmental-headed opening to centre of ground floor, round-headed openings to first floor and square-headed openings to second floor, all with replacement windows. Oculus opening to gable on entrance front. Round-headed doorcases with timber doors and fanlights over to either end. Road-fronted facing over Custume Place.

Appraisal

A substantial and well-proportioned late nineteenth-century institutional building which occupies a very prominent site close to Athlone Road Bridge. It retains its early rather sombre character and form and is an interesting addition to the streetscape of Athlone. The variety of differently shaped window openings is an unusual and noteworthy feature.