Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1785. Now in use as a guest house. Pitched natural slate roof with projecting eaves course, cast-iron rainwater downpipes and a shared brick chimneystack to north end. Cement rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and replacement windows. Round-headed doorcase, slightly off-set to centre, with limestone block-and-start surround, replacement timber panelled door with spoked fanlight over.

Appraisal

A substantial terraced house which retains its early form and character. The fine doorcase is a noteworthy feature of artistic merit. This attractive terrace was constructed in the late eighteenth-century, a period of relative economic prosperity in Ireland, and probably originally housed a local merchant family. This building remains an important component of the historic streetscape of Athlone.