--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1850, now with c.1980 shopfront and commercial offices over. Pitched natural slate roof with projecting eaves course and red brick chimneystacks to either end. Cement rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and replacement windows. Round-headed doorcase to west-end with replacement timber panelled door with plain fanlight over. Modern shopfront to ground floor. Road-fronted on sloping site.

Appraisal

This plain building forms part of the of the Burgess store complex and as such is a component of a significant landmark group. It occupies a prominent site overlooking Custume Place and retains its original proportions and character despite recent alterations.