--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1860, with shopfront added to ground floor c.1900. Pitched natural slate roof with projecting eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Brick chimneystack to west end. Rendered façade with raised quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and cut stone sills. Modern shopfront to ground floor. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

A typical plain mid nineteenth-century building which retains its character and form despite recent alterations. This simple structure may contain the fabric of an earlier building on account of the tall chimneystack to the west end. It remains and important addition to the streetscape of Church Street close to the historic core of Athlone.