--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built c.1765, with modern shopfront to ground floor. One of a pair with the building to the west. Pitched natural slate roof with shared rendered chimneystack on square-plan. Rendered walls with raised block quoins to the corners on upper floors. Square-headed tripartite window with block-and-start surrounds and replacement window to first floor, single replacement window with block-and-start surround above to second floor. Modern shopfront to ground floor. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

An attractive building that retains its early form and character despite alterations to the ground floor. The massive shared chimneystack on a square-plan is an indication of a mid-eighteenth century building date. The wide tripartite, Wyatt-style window and the block-and-start openings indicates early nineteenth-century alterations and these sit well on the earlier fabric. This building is an important component of the streetscape of Church Street, adding the historic core of Athlone.