--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1765, renovated c.1940, and c.1985, with retail outlet to ground floor. One of a pair with the building to the east. Pitched natural slate roof with shared rendered chimneystack on square-plan. Rendered walls with square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Modern shopfront to ground floor.

Appraisal

An attractive building that retains its early form and character despite alterations to the ground floor. The massive shared chimneystack on a square-plan is an indication of a mid-eighteenth century date. This building is an important component of the streetscape of Church Street, adding the historic core of Athlone.