--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey over basement building, built c.1830, formerly part of three-bay structure with the building to west, divided 1877. Shopfront inserted and extended to rear, c.1980. Now in use as retail outlet with accommodation over. Pitched artificial slate roof with projecting eaves course. Ruled-and line rendered walls with raised quoins to east end, painted to west. Square-headed window openings with chamfered dressings and replacement windows. Modern shopfront to ground floor. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

A typical mid nineteenth-century urban building with a pleasing scale which retains its early character. It was originally a large well-proportioned townhouse with the building to the west (15009229) and remains an important feature of the streetscape despite recent alterations.