Convent/nunnery

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace nine-bay three-storey former school, built c.1870, with three-bay two-storey section to north. In use as hotel c.1900 and as Marist Brothers residence c.1920. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Cement rendered walls. Segmental-headed window openings to ground and first floors, square-headed above, all with replacement fittings. Moulded surrounds to ground floor openings. Central segmental-headed doorcase to centre set in segmental-headed recessed porch. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

A large late nineteenth-century school building with the bare minimum of decoration. It has a rather bleak and imposing appearance and has suffered from recent alterations. The top storey may be a later addition. It forms part of a large group of late nineteenth-century Roman Catholic buildings in the St. Mary's Place area to the north of Athlone.