--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built 1893, with full-height canted bay window to west. Now in use as a doctor's surgery with accommodation over. Hipped slate roof with brick chimneystacks. Pebbledashed walls over smooth plinth to base. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and cut stone sills. Round-headed doorcase with architrave and timber doors with plain fanlight over. Modern concrete ramp to front. Set back from road with tarmac forecourt to front (south). Bounded on Ballymahon Road by iron railings.

Appraisal

A substantial late nineteenth-century suburban house, which retains its original scale and massing. It forms an interesting pair with its twin house to the east (15007030). This building was originally constructed by a Mr. R. V. Smith in 1893 and remains an attractive feature on the Ballymahon Road.