Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gateway, erected c.1855, comprising limestone gate posts on cylindrical plan with cast-iron double gates, flanked by cast-iron pedestrian gates. Set in quadrant walls built of squared limestone rubble. Rubble limestone boundary walls to north and south either with crenellated coping. Located at entrance to the Moorings (15007003).

Appraisal

A modest but well detailed gate screen with good quality stonework and metalwork. The original gateway to The Moorings was sited to the south of the present entrance, but had to be moved when the railway line was built c. 1851. This gateway remains an attractive feature on the Ballymahon Road and forms and interesting group with the main house to the southeast.