Athlone Barracks

Tank/silo

Tank/silo

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding water tower, erected c.1850, comprising three conjoined shafts on octagonal plan with three cast-iron water tanks on octagonal plan to top stage. Bases constructed of dressed limestone with flush ashlar quoins to corners. Tanks formed of rectangular cast-iron panels bolted together to form octagons. Pointed-arched door opening with red brick dressing to one of the shafts giving access to central stairs. Located to east side of Custume Barracks adjacent to main parade ground.

Appraisal

An unusual structure that creates a striking visual impression. It is well-built using fine limestone masonry and is a good example of the architectural treatment that was sometimes given to utilitarian structures during the Victorian period. A self-contained water supply is obviously an important feature in a barracks and it remains an important and attractive structure within the barracks complex.