Custume Barracks, Grace Road, Athlone, County Westmeath
General view from side into powder store.
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL HISTORICAL
Original Usestore/warehouse
Additional Useblast walls
Powder magazine, c.1810, composing a number of individual single-storey buildings with single-storey extensions to the rear of each building. Now out of use and derelict. Constructed of coursed limestone rubble with natural slate roofs. Square-headed door openings with red brick surrounds to most buildings with narrow slit openings to side elevations. Located in a sunken compound to the west of the barrack complex and bounded by high rubble limestone wall.

An interesting complex of modest early nineteenth-century functional buildings, formerly used to store ammunition and gun powder. They are located in a sunken compound at the edge of Custume Barracks and surrounded by a high wall to minimise damage in the event of an explosion.