Athlone Barracks

Stables

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached ten-bay single-storey former stables, built c.1875, with an advanced two-bay pedimented breakfront to the centre of the main facade. Now in use as administration building. Hipped natural slate roof with two hipped dormers to each end elevation. Built of dressed limestone with ashlar and red brick detailing. Ashlar corner pilasters with plain dentil block type detail under eaves and projecting ashlar string course at window springing level. Round-headed window openings in inset round-headed arches with red brick surrounds and timber sliding sash windows. Round-opening to pediment. Round-headed openings with square-headed doorcases with glazed timber doors and fanlights over to central breakfront and to north end. Located at south end of Custume Barracks.

Appraisal

An attractive and well-detailed building that retains its original character, massing and fabric. This building is very similar in appearance to a stable building in the West Barracks at Fermoy, Co. Cork. The use of gray limestone with contrasting red brick detailing creates an attractive appearance and it seems unusually ornate for a building used to stable horses. Forms an interesting addition to a important complex of buildings within Custume Barracks.