Athlone Barracks

Barracks

Officers' mess

--/--/--

Description

Detached seventeen bay three-storey cavalry barrack building, built c.1771. Later converted to officer's mess, c.1840. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls to ground floor, roughcast rendered above, separated by a plain ashlar string course. Square-headed window openings with limestone block-and-start surrounds having triple keystones and cut stone sills, all now with replacement windows. Central round-headed carriage arch with limestone block-and-start surrounds (now filled in). Round-headed doorcase with limestone block-and-start surrounds to third bay from east with flight of limestone steps. Modern single-bay single-storey porch to west end with square-headed opening. Located at south end of Custume Barracks.

Appraisal

A very fine range of mid-eighteenth century buildings with a pleasing scale and symmetry. The limestone block-and-start surrounds are typical of the architectural detailing at the time and are of artistic merit. A grant of £3,400 was made available in 1766 for the construction of this building to accommodate three cavalry units. It was completed in 1771 and remains and integral part of an important group of military buildings within Custume Barrack.