--/--/--

Description

Single-span railway bridge over road, built c.1859. Consists of wrought-iron and steel panelled central span supported on piers constructed of rusticated rock-faced masonry. Built by the Midland and Great Western Railway Company - northeast pier inscribed and dated. Located adjacent to the former Mayo Railway Junction.

Appraisal

A typically robust mid nineteenth-century railway bridge of considerable technical and civil engineering merit. It is built using the rock-faced masonry-style that is a typical feature of railway bridges constructed during the mid nineteenth-century. Originally constructed as part of the Midland and Great Western Railway Company's Athlone to Westport Quay line, which opened in February 1860 and closed in 1977.