Athlone Presbyterian Church

Store/warehouse

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Detached double-height single-cell former Presbyterian church, built c.1860, having a modern single-storey extension to rear. Subsequently converted to a warehouse. Now in use as a restaurant. Steeply-pitched artificial slate roof with dormer openings. Roughly coursed limestone walls with render over. Pointed-arched opening to east gable with reticulated stone tracery with dripstone above. Circular opening to west gable with stone 'Star of David' tracery and brick surrounds. Modern square-headed openings elsewhere. Modern square-headed doorcase to east gable with timber double-doors. Located to the west bank of the Shannon close to the historic core of Athlone.

Appraisal

This former church retains its profile and a number of interesting features despite recent conversion to a new use. It was built to designs by E. P. Gribbon and remained in use until c.1950. The site is of social importance as a former church and is an important reminder of the Presbyterian community in Athlone. The cut limestone traceried windows are of artistic merit.