Artistic, Social, Technical

Lock

Lock

--/--/--

Description

Shannon Navigation lock and sections of cut limestone quay/jetty walls, erected c.1844 and repaired c.1950. Cast-iron bollards and cast-iron hydraulic chain boxes to jetty walls. Inscribed plaques on chain boxes states read 'designed by T. Rhodes, Engineer, 1844 and manufactured by Bankier and Mackenzie, Engineers, Glasgow'. Stone plaque to site reads ' VR erected by Commissioners For The Improvement Of The Navigation of the Shannon, 1848'. Located on the west bank of the River Shannon adjacent to an associated lock keeper's/harbour master's house (15000344).

Appraisal

This lock and ancillary works are an important part of the industrial heritage of Athlone. They were originally built as part of the Shannon Navigation works, which took place between 1840-9 with the intention of opening the Shannon to increased commercial traffic and trade. The Shannon Navigation was never really a commercial success due to the increased competition brought about by the construction of the railway to Athlone c.1851. These well-built and robust works are typical of the engineering projects of the Victorian Period and are an integral part of the industrial, economic and social history of the area.