--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace corner-sited three-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, with modern shopfront to the ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to either end. Rendered walls with square-headed window openings having replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Chamfered corner at ground floor level to southwest end. Modern shopfront to ground floor consisting of central square-headed doorcase flanked by fixed pane display windows with reproduction timber fascia over. Square-headed doorcase to side (south) elevation. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

A modest urban terraced house that retains its scale, massing and importance to the streetscape despite recent renovations. Occupies an important location at the junction of Fry Place and Main Street, close to the historic core of Athlone and the site of the medieval market place.