--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1775, now in use as commercial premises with accommodation over. Pitched natural slate roof with a raised verge and a brick chimneystack to the south gable end. Evidence that a chimneystack was recently removed to north end. Rendered walls with square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows; two openings to first floor and one to second floor. Modern shopfront to ground floor incorporating remains of carved timber console brackets from earlier shopfront, c.1900. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

An attractive terraced building that survives with its character, massing and many salient features intact. The unusually narrow front façade suggests that this building was built on a medieval house plot and possibly contains the fabric of an earlier structure. The shallow window reveals suggest a mid-eighteenth century date but the present timber sash windows are of late nineteenth date. This interesting building has great streetscape value and adds to the historic feel to the urban core of Athlone. Built on the site of the former medieval market place.