Archaeological, Architectural

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace, corner-sited, three-bay three-storey house, built c.1800, with two-storey return to Castle Street façade. Now in use as public house with accommodation over. Pitched artificial slate roofs with projecting eaves course and a rendered chimneystack to the north corner. Rendered walls with raised rendered block quoins to the north end of main façade. Modern string course at first floor level. Square-headed window openings with replacement uPVC windows. Modern shopfront to ground floor with square-headed fixed-pane windows flanked by square-headed doorcases with square-headed doorcase with overlights to either end. Road-fronted at corner of Main Street and Castle Street.

Appraisal

An interesting building which retains its importance to the streetscape despite recent alterations. The unusual profile of the chimneystack and north gable suggests that this building contains the fabric of an earlier structure, possibly one that was destroyed during the 1690/91 siege of the adjacent Athlone Castle. The long window openings on the return to Castle Street may be another early feature dating from this period. It remains and important component of the streetscape in the historic core of Athlone.