Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built c.1806. One of a terrace of four. Hipped roof, recently reslated, with modern rooflights and no chimneystacks. Rendered walls with raised rendered block quoins to upper floors to west end and a plinth to the base. Square-headed window openings to the ground floor with replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to the first and second floors with tripartite timber sliding sash windows and block-and-start surrounds. Round-headed doorcase with limestone block-and-start surround to west end with replacement timber panelled door and plain fanlight over. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

An elegant building that survives with its early form and character intact. Forms part of an important early nineteenth-century terrace with uniform design features such as the wide Wyatt-style windows with block-and-start surrounds. The wide windows are a feature more commonly found in urban settings in the south of the country and were a conscious move away from the older vernacular styles with small narrow fenestration. An attractive element of the streetscape located in the historic core of Athlone Town.