Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace corner-sited single-bay three-storey house, built c.1806, with modern shopfront to ground floor. One of a terrace of four. Hipped roof, recently reslated, with modern rooflights. Rendered walls with raised block quoins to corners and block-and-start surrounds to openings, plinth to base. Segmental-headed window openings with replacement tripartite timber sliding sash windows. Modern shopfront to ground floor consisting of central square-headed doorcase with overlight and timber fascia over, flanked by fixed-pane shop windows. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

An elegant building that survives with its early form and character intact despite the loss of some of the original fabric in recent years. Forms part of an important early nineteenth-century terrace with uniform design features such as the wide Wyatt-style windows with block-and-start surrounds. The wide windows are a feature more commonly found in urban settings in the south of the country and were a conscious move away from the older vernacular styles with small narrow fenestration. An attractive element of the streetscape located in the historic core of Athlone Town.