Kin Khao Restaurant, Abbey Lane, Grattan Row, Athlone, County Westmeath
Front façade from the north.
TownlandATHLONE AND BIGMEADOW
Original Useoutbuilding
In Use Asrestaurant

Description
Corner-sited attached five-bay three-storey warehouse, built c.1820. Renovated and converted to restaurant c.1990. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Constructed of random rubble masonry with roughcast render over. Square-headed window openings, irregularly spaced, with replacement timber casement windows. Small window openings to third floor. Square-headed doorcase to centre of Abbey Lane façade with replacement door with modern timber canopy over. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

An attractive building which retains its industrial feel and massing despite recent conversion to a new use. The uneven walls and irregularly spaced openings lend this structure a vernacular quality. It is unusual to find an industrial building still surviving so close to the centre of an Irish town and it is an important element of the industrial heritage of Athlone.