--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey terraced house, built 1880, with modern shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as a restaurant. Built as a pair with building to the east (15000418). Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Smooth rendered walls with a moulded string course rising over first floor window openings to form dripstones. Segmental-headed window openings to first floor with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed doorcase to east bay with timber door with overlight above. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

This house, despite alterations in the late-twentieth century, retains its original balanced form to the upper floor, together with an attractive rendered string course detail that enlivens the front facade. This house is an important component of the streetscape of Bastion Street and forms an attractive pair with the building to the east (15000418). These two structures may have been originally constructed as a single building.