--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay three-storey corner-sited house, built c.1775, with modern shopfront to the ground floor. Pitched natural slate roof with a projecting eaves course and (shared) rendered chimneystack. Ruled-and-line rendered walls with rendered raised block quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Modern shopfronts with square-headed openings to both O'Connell Street and Pearse Street facades. Road-fronted in prominent street corner at junction of O'Connell and Pearse Streets.

Appraisal

This substantial house, originally built has part of a formal terrace, retains its original massing despite the loss of most of its original fabric. The massive shared chimneystack and steeply pitched roof suggests that this building was constructed during the mid-to-late eighteenth-century. It occupies a prominent location at the junction of two streets on the main approach roads into Athlone from the west and remains an important component in the streetscape.