--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1850, with shopfront added c.1890. Now disused. Pitched natural slate roof with clay ridge tiles, projecting eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered façade with raised rendered block quoins to the corners. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sash windows and stone sills. Traditional shopfront to east end having timber pilasters supporting timber fascia with moulded timber cornice above. Panelled timber external shutters to shop window. Square-headed doorcase to shopfront with rectangular overlight, now boarded. Street-fronted.

Appraisal

An attractive small-scale building which retains its original form and fabric. Of particular significance is the rare survival of a fine late nineteenth-century timber shopfront, which is of artistic merit. It is possible that more original early fittings remain to the interior. According to local information this building housed John Lennon's public house until c.1990. This building makes a significant contribution to the architectural heritage of Athlone and remains and important component of the streetscape.