--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three storey house, built c.1820. Renovated c.1940 with shopfront inserted. Now disused with living accommodation over. Pitched natural slate roof with large rendered brick chimneystacks to either end. Rendered walls with square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and stone sills. Square-headed doorcase to western most bay with replacement glazed timber door and with a plain overlight above. Plain timber shopfront, c.1940, with central door flanked by fixed pane windows over low stallrisers. Street-fronted.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned if plain building, which retains its original form and most of its original fabric. It represents a good example of the buildings typically built in Irish towns during the first half of the nineteenth century. This modest structure remains an important component of the streetscape, contributing to the irregular streetline and varied roofscape of Connaught Street.