--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay three-storey Government Offices, built c.1939, consisting of five-bay three-storey central block with single-bay two storey wings to east and west, and a projecting seven-bay single-storey block to centre of front façade. Flat roofs hidden behind rasied parapets with stone coping, cast-iron rainwater goods. Constructed of red brick with ashlar limestone cladding to the advanced single-storey block and an ashlar limestone architrave to central stairwell opening of main three-storey block, rising height of building. Square-headed openings with replacement windows throughout. Square-headed doorcase to centre of projecting block with louvered vent above. Street-fronted with yard to rear.

Appraisal

A prominent government building, in a subdued International Modern style with Art Deco elements to front block, which retains its original form and much of its original fabric. It represents a good example of the type of work undertaken by the Office of Public Works during the early years of the Irish Free State. The building is enlivened by the contrast between the red brick and the smooth ashlar finish to the projecting frontis block and to the central bay of the main block. Forms an interesting group of mid twentieth-century buildings along with the post office to the east (15000013) and the garda station (15000015) to the west.