Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey former pair of workers' houses, built c.1850. The walls are finished in render. The panelled part glazed door has a plain fanlight and granite surround and is surmounted with a projecting cornice with console brackets. Window openings are flat-headed with six over six timber sash frames. The hipped roof is finished with natural slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are constructed in ashlar granite with corbelled caps and clay pots. To the north side of the front façade there is a "wall box" post box with "VR [Victoria Regina]" monogram. The houses are set slightly back from the road.

Appraisal

Pair of mid 19th-century former workers' houses noteworthy for their substantial proportions and for their state of preservation. The houses occupy the site, and may incorporate the fabric of an earlier building labelled as "Court House" on the Ordnance Survey County Wicklow Sheet 43. The post box, emblazoned with the "Victoria Regina" monogram, is of a rare "wall box" type and, although the foundry name is heavily overpainted, it was possibly produced by Smith and Hawkes of Birmingham who produced wall box post boxes from 1857 to 1874.