Kilcommon Church, Kilcommon, County Wicklow
TownlandTINAHELY

Description
Detached three-bay single-storey Church of Ireland church, built c.1820. The building is finished in render with granite dressings. To the centre of the west front elevation is a three-stage tower with castellated parapet and tall corner pinnacles; to the south is a small lean-to boiler house. At the rear is a lean-to vestry addition. Door and window openings are pointed-arched. Windows have 'Y' and geometric tracery. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. The church is set within an enclosed graveyard with a granite wall, square gate pillars and wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This early 19th century Board of First Fruits style church of Ireland church is well preserved. Despite the later additions it has retained its character and blends well with its rural setting.