--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two and a half-storey country house, built c.1770. The country house is finished in render. The panelled door has a semi-circular fanlight and carved granite dressing. Window openings are mainly flat-headed with six over six-timber sash frames. There is a small gabled dormer to the front east elevation and gabled half dormer to the north side. The hipped roof is finished with natural slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. The chimneystacks are constructed of ashlar granite with corbelled caps and clay pots. To the north-east side there is a range of 19th century outbuildings. The country house is set within its own grounds on the edge of a small wooded demesne.

Appraisal

This substantial mid to later 18th century country house is typical of the larger gentry dwellings of the period which, although relatively plain in appearance, is of considerable importance. The country house sometimes goes by the name "Munny House".