Glenart Castle Hotel, Arklow, County Wicklow
TownlandGLENART
In Use Ashotel

Description
Detached multiple-bay part two part three and part four-storey toy castle style former mansion, built c.1820 with mid 19th century additions. It is now in use as a hotel. The house is built around the fabric of a hunting lodge. The building is a large sprawling complex comprising of mainly long two-storey wings, projecting canted bays, a porte-cochere and a tall tower. Parapets are all castellated and details include hooded mouldings and bartizans. It is constructed in ashlar granite with later wings finished in render. The window openings are largely flat-headed and filled with timber sash frames, mostly six over six. There are also many windows with double sash and tripartite frames. The building is set within a large wooded demesne with the remains of garden terraces close to the house. At the roadside there are two small matching picturesque gate lodges.

Appraisal

A large and imposing early 19th-century country house which has been converted to commercial use with minimal loss of character.