Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey farmhouse, built c.1800. The farmhouse is finished in render with block-and-start quoins. There are various two-storey additions. The panelled replacement door has a semi-circular arched plain fanlight. Window openings are also flat headed with a mixture of one over one and two over two timber sash frames. The mainly hipped roof is finished with natural slate and cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered with corbelled caps and clay pots. The farmhouse is set within its own grounds which also contain a range of rubble-built single-storey outbuildings.

Appraisal

A farmhouse which has grown organically over the years but which still retains a sense of cohesion and unity.