--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached houses built c.1830, now in use as a house and a shop. The houses are finished in render with block and start quoins. To the north elevation there is a single-pitched early 20th century addition with a corrugated asbestos roof. The replacement panelled door is flat-headed. The plain shopfront is c.1950 and has a decorative c.1990s awning. Window openings are also flat-headed with one over one timber sash frames. The pitched roof is finished with artificial slate and uPVC rainwater goods. The houses are road fronted.

Appraisal

This pair of houses has been successfully converted to part commercial use with minimal loss of character. The 19th century character adds variety and interest to the streetscape.