Architectural, Scientific, Social

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey over basement Methodist church, built 1840. The church is finished in render with stone dressings. The timber sheeted door is flanked by plain pilasters and has a semi-circular arched radial fanlight. Windows are semi-circular arched and have metal multiple pane frames with margins. There is a small roundel window above the entrance. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. The church is at the side of the road and is slightly set back behind wrought-iron railings with square gate pillars.

Appraisal

Located on the road side with the far side of the valley as a backdrop, this small but well preserved church compliments its setting.