Church hall/parish hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey school, dated 1838, now in use a church hall. There is a one-bay recent addition to the west side. The school is constructed in rubble field stone while the addition is finished in render. The door is set in the east side of a small projecting gabled porch. Window openings are flat-headed with some paired two-over two timber sash frames and some replacement top-hung timber frames. Windows to the addition are uPVC. The double piled-pitched roof is finished with natural slate to the front east side and artificial slate to the rear. Rainwater goods are a mixture of uPVC and cast-iron. The simply detailed interior is substantially intact. The school is set by the road behind a low rubble wall and a small wrought-iron gate with octagonal granite pillars.

Appraisal

The school is well preserved and despite the recent addition it has retained its original character. It has importance in its own right but when combined with the adjoining church it also shares a strong group value.